GK questions

96 / 100

GK Questions for All Competitive Examinations of India. Each General Knowledge Test Quiz has 5 questions on various static General Knowledge Subjects to supercharge your knowledge on GK/ General Studies / General Awareness section of various competitive exams. These questions are part of GKToday’s 35000+ GK Questions Course

1.IMF has raised forecast for India’s GDP growth for the current fiscal to?

[A] 5.5 %
[B] 5.8 %
[C] 6.1 %
[D] 6.5 %

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: C [6.1 %]

Notes:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) raised its forecast for India’s GDP growth for the current fiscal to 6.1 per cent from 5.9 per cent predicted in April due to stronger domestic investments.
This upward revision marks a reversal of the IMF’s April decision, when it had cut the growth forecast from 6.1 per cent to 5.9 per cent. For the calendar year 2023, the growth projection for the country is 6.6 per cent, it said.

2.Which leader initiated the motion of no-confidence against the Union Government, which was accepted by the Lok Sabha Speaker?

GK questions

[A] Pradyut Bordoloi
[B] Gaurav Gogoi
[C] Abdul Khaleque
[D] Jyotsna Mahant

Correct Answer: B [Gaurav Gogoi]

Notes:
A no-confidence motion is a step typically taken by an Opposition party to compel the current government to demonstrate its majority in the House.
Recently, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla accepted a motion of no-confidence against the government, which was initiated by Congress Deputy Leader in Lok Sabha, Gaurav Gogoi, after fulfilling the requisite headcount of 50 MPs as mandated by the rules

3.Which state has announced the establishment of ‘Mangrove Cell’?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] West Bengal
[D] Assam

Correct Answer: C [West Bengal]

Notes:
West Bengal, which is home to about 40% of mangrove forests in India, announced the setting up of a ‘Mangrove Cell’ in the State, on the occasion of the International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem.
This platform will bring continuity to the efforts of State government in mangrove management. The Cell has an annual action plan for the plantation of mangroves and it will look at maintenance and coordinate with NGOs

GK questions

4.Which city hosted the ‘Global ESG Conclave 2.0’ event?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Dubai
[C] New York
[D] Malaysia

Correct Answer: B [Dubai]

Notes:
The Global ESG Conclave 2.0, organised by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India was held in Dubai.
The sessions were aimed to shed light on integrating Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) factors into strategic business decisions and quantifying their impact on financial infrastructure and sustainability.

General Knowledge

5.Which institution has released guidelines for livestock telemedicine in India?

[A] AIIMS
[B] National Institution for Telemedicine
[C] NITI Aayog
[D] National Dairy Development Board

Correct Answer: C [NITI Aayog]

GK questions

Notes:
The Government of India’s Think Tank – NITI Aayog has come out with advisory guidelines for livestock telemedicine in India. The guidelines suggest for allocation of a unique user ID to registered veterinary practitioners and animal keepers, with mandatory consent from the animal keepers.
However, the framework grants registered veterinary practitioners immunity from any penalties if they are unable to establish a veterinarian-client-animal relationship during telemedicine consultations in emergency situations

6.Where are the remains of Nero’s Theatre recently discovered?

[A] Italy
[B] France
[C] Germany
[D] Hungary

Correct Answer: A [Italy]

Notes:
In Rome, Italy, archaeologists have recently discovered the remains of Nero’s Theatre which is an ancient imperial theatre mentioned in historical texts.
The theatre was previously undiscovered and not has been located beneath the garden of a forthcoming Four Seasons hotel, positioned just a short distance from the Vatican.

7.Which north-eastern state exported over 1.3 tonnes of Pineapples to the Middle East?

GK questions

[A] Assam
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Mizoram

Correct Answer: C [Meghalaya]

Notes:GK questions
Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Government of Meghalaya and Meghalaya Basin Management Agency (MBMA) has recently facilitated market linkages of over 1.3 tonnes of Pineapples to the Middle East.
The pineapples from Meghalaya are being sold across malls in Dubai, Kuwait and Sharjah

GK questions

8.Which country has introduced ‘TechEquity’ digital inclusion platform?

[A] UK
[B] USA
[C] India
[D] Japan

Correct Answer: C [India]

Notes:GK questions
During the G20 EMPOWER summit in Gandhinagar, India introduced TechEquity, a digital inclusion platform aimed at reducing the gender digital gap.
It is one of the key outcomes of India’s G20 presidency and it will be free for women to use. It will have courses on digital and financial literacy, tech skill development and core skill enhancement. The platform – to be funded by India for the next three years – will be maintained by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (Ficci)

9.

Which state is planning to launch Labour Bima Scheme?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: B [Telangana]

Notes:
The Government of Telangana is planning to launch a scheme named Labour Bima on the lines of the existing scheme Rythu Bima.
It is an insurance scheme and the insurance coverage for the beneficiaries will be raised from ₹1.5 lakh to ₹3 lakh. It is also proposed that the renewal period will be extended from five years to ten years

10.Which country has recently conducted a referendum for a New Constitution?

[A] China
[B] Central African Republic
[C] United Kingdom
[D] Norway

Correct Answer: B [Central African Republic]

Notes:
The Central African Republic, a land locked country in African continent, has conducted a voting in a referendum for a new constitution. This comes after the country witnessing multiple coups.
In 2020, Mr. Touadera secured a second term as President of the country until 2025. If the referendum is passed, it would allow the existing President for a third term

GK questions

11.Which country has granted Pakistan a two-year rollover on USD 2.4 billion loan?

[A] China
[B] USA
[C] Russia
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: A [China]

Notes:
China has granted Pakistan a two-year rollover on a USD 2.4-billion loan for a period of two years.
This move is expected to provide relief to Pakistan, which is facing a severe Balance of Payments crisis. Its current reserves barely cover two months’ worth of import bills

GK questions

12.‘Ashura processions’ is associated with which religion?

[A] Hinduism
[B] Jewism
[C] Islam
[D] Sikhism

Correct Answer: C [Islam]

Notes:
Shia Muslims around the world take out Ashura processions to commemorate the martyrdom of Imam Hussain, a grandson of the Prophet, who was killed in the Battle of Karbala in present day Iraq
Thousands of Shia Muslims in Srinagar held a Muharram procession for the first time in over three decades, following the government’s permission.

13.India is collaborating with which country to frame a ‘Consensus Document’ for G-20?

[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] South Africa
[D] Bangladesh

nswer

Correct Answer: B [Japan]

Notes:
As the G20 chair, India is working with Japan and other G7 countries on the one side, and Russia-China on the other side to formulate the G20 leaders’ declaration in Delhi.
Japan holds the current chairmanship of the G7 grouping, which has been the most vocal over Russia’s invasion of Ukraine

GK questions

14.BARI Chinabadam-12, which was launched recently, is a new variety of which crop?

[A] Mango
[B] Ground-nut
[C] Paddy
[D] Cotton

Correct Answer: B [Ground-nut]

Notes:
The Hyderabad-based International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) and Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI) released BARI Chinabadam-12 (ICGV 07219), an improved groundnut variety in Bangladesh.
The variety is available for cultivation for the upcoming season post rains. It has resistance to foliar fungal diseases and matures four days earlier than its counterpart

GK questions

15.The United States has announced USD 345 million in military aid for which country?

[A] Ukraine
[B] Taiwan
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Iran

Correct Answer: B [Taiwan]

Notes:GK questions
The United States has announced USD 345 million in military aid for Taiwan. This is Biden administration’s first major package drawing on America’s own stockpiles to help Taiwan counter China.

GK questions


GK questions The package would include defense, education and training for the Taiwanese. Washington will send man-portable air defense systems, or MANPADS, intelligence and surveillance capabilities, firearms and missiles, according to two U.S. officials who spoke on the condition of anonymity to discuss sensitive matters

16.‘Conjunctiva’ is a tissue layer present in which part of the body?

[A] Heart
[B] Lungs
[C] Eye
[D] Muscle

Correct Answer: C [Eye]

GK questions

Notes:
Conjunctivitis, commonly known as pink eye, is the condition characterized by the inflammation and swelling of the conjunctiva, a thin, transparent tissue layer that covers the inner surface of the eyelid and the white part of the eye.
The continuous rainfall has led to an increase in instances of conjunctivitis, also known as ‘pink eye,’ in various regions of the country, such as New Delhi, Chandigarh, and Gujarat.

GK questions

17.Which institution barred intermediaries for annuities business?

[A] RBI
[B] SEBI
[C] PFRDA
[D] IRDAI

Correct Answer: C [PFRDA]

Notes:
Pension regulator PFRDA has barred Annuity Service Providers (ASPs) from deploying any agency of intermediaries for sourcing annuities business from NPS subscribers upon their retirement or exit from the NPS.
Annuities under National Pension System (NPS) can be issued by ASPs only under direct channels, as per the official sources.

18.Which state/UT has approved ‘Water Tourism and Adventure Sports Policy, 2023’?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Goa

Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh]

Notes:
The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved the Uttar Pradesh Water Tourism and Adventure Sports Policy, 2023.
The policy aims to transform the state into a water tourism and adventure sports hub, valid for 10 years from the date notified by the state government

19.What is DCS, that has been launched by the Union Agricultural Ministry?

GK questions

[A] Digital Crop Survey
[B] Durable Crop Survey
[C] Doubling Crop Survey
[D] Distributive Crop Survey

GK questions

20.Which country has decided to suspend the operation of its Taipan helicopter fleet?

[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] Australia
[D] China

Correct Answer: C [Australia]

Notes:
After a fatal military drill accident resulting in four deaths, Australia has decided to suspend the operation of its Taipan helicopter fleet.
During the Talisman Sabre exercise, in which 30,000 military personnel from countries like Fiji, France, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Tonga, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Germany were involved, the helicopter was taking part

GK questions

21.Which Union Ministry publishes the ‘Yojana Classics’?

[A] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
[B] Ministry of Communication
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Art and Culture

Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Information and Broadcasting]

Notes:
India’s top publishing house, Publications Division, has introduced ‘Yojana Classics’ a collection centered on diverse thematic subjects. It functions under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The series is compiled from carefully selected works published in Yojana, the renowned monthly publication by Publications Division since 1957

22.ICAR is an autonomous organisation under which Union Ministry?

[A] Ministry of MSME
[B] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
[C] Ministry of Science and Technology
[D] Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare]

Notes:
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous organisation under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. It is the highest authority responsible for coordinating, directing, and overseeing research and education related to agriculture.
The government has formed an 11-member high-level committee, led by Additional Secretary (DARE) and Secretary of ICAR, to propose measures for rationalizing and right-sizing ICAR.

GK questions

23.Which country launched the ‘Cleanup to clean energy’ plan?

[A] India
[B] USA
[C] Japan
[D] Germany

Correct Answer: B [USA]

Notes:
As part of its ‘Cleanup to Clean energy’ plan, the US government has announced that it will transform Cold War sites into largest solar power project.
Formerly employed for atomic bomb development, these sites are now positioned to significantly contribute to promoting clean energy initiatives throughout the United States.

24.‘Eagle Bluff’ is the name given to the wildfire in which country?

GK questions

[A] Australia
[B] Indonesia
[C] USA
[D] France

Correct Answer: C [USA]

Notes:GK questions
A wildfire originating in Washington state, USA, crossed into British Columbia, Canada, prompting evacuation orders.
The fire, initially called ‘Lone Pine Creek’ on the American side, was later renamed ‘Eagle Bluff’ and posed a significant threat, with around 885 hectares (2,200 acres) estimated to be affected on the Canadian side and approximately 2,000 hectares on the U.S. side.

25.Who has been conferred the Lokmanya Tilak National Award in 2023?

[A] Draupadi Murmu
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Amit Shah
[D] Ratan Tata

Correct Answer: B [Narendra Modi]

GK questions

Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred the Lokmanya Tilak National Award. He is the 41st recipient of the award.
The Lokmanya Tilak National Award is handed out by the Tilak Smarak Mandir Trust. The trust was founded in 1983 in honour of Bal Gangadhar Tilak. Other notable recipients include former Prime Ministers Indira Gandhi, Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Dr Manmohan Singh.

26.Starlab station is a joint venture of Voyager Space and which institution?

[A] Boeing
[B] Airbus
[C] SpaceX
[D] Dhruv

Correct Answer: B [Airbus]

Notes:
The International Space Station has entered its final phase of operation, with international agreements running until 2028-2030.
With a view to replace orbital complex as part of a public-private partnership, NASA has launched various programs. Voyager Space and Airbus announced the creation of a joint venture to build and operate the Starlab station. The joint venture will have a European JV entity to serve the European Space Agency and the space agencies of its member states.

27.

As per recent data, what is the number of hours of housework per day done by women in India?

[A] Three hours[B] Five hours[C] Seven hours[D] Nine hours

Correct Answer: C [Seven hours]

Notes:
As per a recent survey, women do seven hours of housework per day and men under three hours in India.
The Tamil Nadu government launched camps to facilitate the registration of applicants for the Kalaignar Magalir Urimai Thogai Thittam, or women’s basic income scheme. The scheme will provide Rs. 1,000 per month to women in eligible households

28.In FY 2022-23, Government e-marketplace (GeM) registered its highest ever Gross Merchandise value of?

[A] ₹ 1.01 lakh crore.
[B] ₹ 2.01 lakh crore.
[C] ₹ 3.01 lakh crore.
[D] ₹ 4.01 lakh crore

Correct Answer: B [₹ 2.01 lakh crore.]

GK questions

Notes:
In Financial Year 2022-23, Government e-marketplace (GeM) registered its highest ever Gross Merchandise Value of ₹ 2,01,113 crore.
The Economic Survey 2021-22 observed that prices on GeM were observed to be 9.5% lower in comparison with other online platforms for 10 out of 22 commodities.

29.Port Moresby is the capital of which country?

[A] Indonesia
[B] Papua New Guinea
[C] Philippines
[D] Malta

Correct Answer: B [Papua New Guinea]

Notes:
Port Moresby, the expansive capital of Papua New Guinea, is located to the north of Australia.
The Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri and Kolkata, which are on a mission in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region, reached Port Moresby with the aim of strengthening maritime collaboration and partnership with Papua New Guinea

30.Which country is the host of Durand Cup 2023?

[A] India
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Indonesia
[D] Japan

Correct Answer: A [India]

Notes:
Asia’s oldest football tournament Durand Cup has commenced in India. A total of 43 matches will be played across four venues in Assam and West Bengal, which include Guwahati, Kokrajhar and Kolkata.
The Durand Cup will feature 24 teams. The roster includes teams from the Indian Super League, I-League and the Armed Forces. Army teams from Nepal and Bangladesh have also been included this season

Leave a Comment